Featured video

Andy Bechtolsheim and Jayshree Ullal discuss Arista Networks and Cloud Computing

Specifications

Arista 7500 Series Technical Specifications

The Arista 7500 Series modular switches are the industry’s highest performance data center switches, available in a compact 7RU (4-slot) or 11RU (8-slot) they combine scalable L2 and L3 forwarding and traffic management with advanced features for network monitoring, precision timing, and network virtualization to deliver deterministic network performance for mission critical data centers, cloud computing, enterprise and HPC environments.

System Performance:

The Arista 7508 and 7504 systems can be fully populated with up to eight and four linecards respectively.

 
 
 System Performance 

7508E

7504E

 

Description

A true masterpiece of engineering. Delivers the highest density, lowest power, and fastest Ethernet switching system.

Seven rack units of awesomeness, optimum form-factor for many mid-size deployments..

switching capacity

30Tbps

15Tbps
 Linecard Capacity

3.84Tbps 

3.84Tbps  
10GbE Interfaces 

1152 

 576
40GbE Interfaces 

 288

 144
100GbE Interfaces 

96 

 48
Forwarding Rate 

14.4Bpps 

7.2Bpps 
Total Buffer 

 144GB

72GB 
Rack Units 

 11

 7
Nominal Power Draw

 5050W

2490W 

 

Linecards Comparison:

7500E Series linecards provide a choice of speed and density options addressing 1Gb, 10Gb, 40Gb and 100Gb Ethernet requirements with a consistent set of features. Each module provides low latency under 4usec and is designed for optimum power efficiency.

 
 
 Linecards Comparison
7500E-36Q 7500E-12CM 7500E-72S 7500E-48S
Ports

36 QSFP+

12 MPO

48SFP+ 2 MPO

48 SFP+

10GbE Interfaces

144 (QSFP+)

144 (MPO)

72 (48 SFP+ / MPO)

48 SFP+

40GbE Interfaces

36

36

6

-

100GbE Interfaces

-

12

2

-

Port Buffer

18GB 

 18Gb

 9GB

 9GB

Nominal Power

 450W

450W 

212W 

 197W

Forwarding Rate

1.8Bpps 

 1.8Bpps

900Mpps 

720Mpps 

 

Linecard Features:

Each 7500E Series linecard delivers a consistent set of features supporting layer 2 and layer 3 data center designs with predictable and linear scaling.

  7500E Linecards
Latency 4usec
Mac Table Size 256K
Max Host Route Prefixes 128K
Max IPv4 Route Prefixes 64K
Max IPv6 Route Prefixes 12K+
Max Multicast Groups 64K
Max Egress Forwarding Entries / Forwarding Engine 30K
Max LAG Groups up to 1K
Max LAG Members up to 32 member ports (initially)
Max ECMP Fanout 32-way (64-way)
Max ACL Entries 12,000 per port group (6 groups)
Buffers per 10GbE Port 125MB

 

 

© Copyright 2012 PRO-ZETA a.s. Praha
    All rights reserved.
Visit us on: Facebook Twitter Google Plus LinkedIn
Sitemap